One-Step vs Two-Step Prop Firm Challenge: Which to Pick

One-step vs two-step prop firm challenge compared on cost, drawdown, pass odds and time to funded, with a worked $50K example and a decision table.

BFBold Funded Team· Risk & EducationUpdated 9 min read

Every prop firm comparison site will tell you one-step challenges are "faster" and two-step challenges are "safer". Both statements are true and neither helps you decide, because the question you actually need answered is: given how I trade, which format gets me to a funded account for the least money and the least stress?

This post answers that with numbers. We use Bold Funded's two forex evaluation formats as the worked example because we know the rules exactly, but the method applies to any firm. All accounts described here are simulated accounts on real market data.

What a one-step and a two-step challenge actually are

A two-step evaluation asks you to hit a profit target twice, in two separate phases, before you receive a simulated funded account. The first target is usually larger than the second. In return for the extra phase, the firm typically gives you more room: a bigger maximum loss, often static, and a lower entry price.

A one-step evaluation asks for a single, larger profit target. Pass it once and you are funded. The trade-off is a tighter maximum loss, which at most firms is a trailing drawdown rather than a fixed floor, and a higher price per attempt.

Here is how that looks on Bold Funded's forex plans, taken from the live plan pages on 6 October 2026:

RuleTwo-Step ClassicOne-Step Fast
Phases21
Profit target8% (Phase 1), then 5% (Phase 2)10%
Maximum overall loss10%, static6%, trailing EOD, locks to static at +6%
Maximum daily loss5%4%
Minimum trading daysNoneNone
Time limitNoneNone
Leverage (majors)1:1001:50
News and weekend holdingAllowedAllowed
EAs and copiersAllowedAllowed
Reset$179$227
Fee refund100% with the first funded payoutNone

Profit targets on both plans are measured on equity, so open trades count: the moment equity reaches the target you pass automatically, open positions are closed at market and the next step starts. There is no minimum number of trading days on either plan. Both plans run on MetaTrader 5, both start at an 80% profit split on the funded account rising to 95%, and both are available from $10K to $200K. The headline difference is 13% of total profit across two phases versus 10% in one, but the row that decides the outcome for most traders is the drawdown row.

The $50K worked example: what each rule means in dollars

Percentages hide the real sizes. On a $50K simulated account, the two formats look like this.

$50K accountTwo-Step ClassicOne-Step Fast
Price (list)$299$379
Price with launch code$239 with BF20$303 with FAST
Phase 1 target$4,000$5,000 (only phase)
Phase 2 target$2,500—
Total profit required$6,500$5,000
Maximum daily loss$2,500$2,000
Maximum overall loss$5,000 below $50,000, fixed$3,000 below your highest end-of-day balance, until balance reaches $53,000
Minimum trading daysNoneNone
Cost of a reset$179$227

Read the drawdown row twice. On Two-Step Classic the floor is $45,000 and it never moves. If you grow the account to $53,000 in Phase 1, you now have $8,000 of room. On One-Step Fast the floor follows you: finish a day at $51,500 and the floor rises to $48,500. Your room is always $3,000 until the account has gained 6%, at which point the floor locks at $50,000 and behaves like a static drawdown from there. Intraday swings never move the floor on either plan; only the end-of-day balance counts.

So the one-step requires less total profit ($5,000 against $6,500) but gives you less than half the room to make it ($3,000 against $5,000). That ratio, profit required divided by room available, is the number that matters.

Profit-to-room ratio: the one number to compare

Divide the profit you must make by the loss you are allowed before failing. Lower is easier.

PlanProfit requiredRoom before failureRatio
Two-Step Classic, Phase 1$4,000$5,0000.8
Two-Step Classic, Phase 2$2,500$5,000 (floor resets to the new starting balance)0.5
One-Step Fast$5,000$3,0001.67

The one-step demands roughly twice the return per unit of risk that either two-step phase does. A trader who risks 1% of the account per trade ($500) can lose ten trades in a row on the two-step before failing; on the one-step, six. A trader risking 0.5% ($250) gets twenty and twelve respectively.

This is why the common claim that "one-step is easier because there is only one target" is backwards for most people. There is one target, and it is harder to reach without tripping the floor. What one-step buys you is speed, not leniency.

For the mechanics of trailing floors in full, see our guide to static vs trailing drawdown. For a complete position-sizing plan at this account size, see how to build a risk plan for a $50K evaluation.

Expected cost to get funded, not price per attempt

The price on the checkout page is not what a challenge costs you. What it costs is the price multiplied by the number of attempts you are likely to need. A format that costs 20% less per attempt but fails you twice as often is the more expensive one.

You do not know your pass rate in advance, but you can estimate it from your own records. Take your last 60 to 100 trades and ask two questions: what was my worst peak-to-trough drawdown as a percentage of starting equity, and how long did I take to make 5% and 8%?

Then apply the rules. Suppose your worst historical peak-to-trough drawdown is 7% and your average month returns 4%.

ScenarioTwo-Step Classic ($50K)One-Step Fast ($50K)
Worst drawdown 7% vs roomSurvives (10% static floor)Fails (6% trailing floor measured from your highest end-of-day balance)
4% monthly return vs targetsPhase 1 in roughly 2 months, Phase 2 in roughly 5 to 6 weeksRoughly 2.5 months if the floor is never hit
Likely attempts12 or more
Cost estimate$239 to $299$606 to $758 before a reset is considered

Swap in your own numbers. The trader above should take the two-step without a second thought, even though it means two targets instead of one. A different trader whose worst drawdown is 2% and who routinely returns 6% a month is a one-step candidate: the tighter floor is irrelevant to them, and they reach funded in one phase instead of two.

Resets change the arithmetic as well. On Bold Funded a reset is $179 on Two-Step Classic and $227 on One-Step Fast, both cheaper than a fresh account, so a trader who fails late in an evaluation should price a reset rather than a new purchase.

Time to funded: the honest version

Marketing copy frames the one-step as the fast route, and in the best case it is. Neither plan has a minimum number of trading days: each phase passes on equity the moment the target is reached, so a One-Step Fast can in principle be passed in a single session and a Two-Step Classic in two. Neither plan has a time limit either, so there is no clock that forces you to trade.

But "fastest possible" and "fastest likely" are not the same thing. A trader who needs two attempts at the one-step has spent more calendar time than a trader who passed the two-step once. Time to funded is governed by your pass probability far more than by the number of phases.

There is one timing effect that does favour the one-step: Phase 2 of a two-step is a second period during which a single bad week can send you back to the start. If your edge is real but streaky, you may prefer to expose it to the evaluation once rather than twice. That is a legitimate reason to pay more for the one-step, provided your drawdown history fits inside 6%.

Daily loss and leverage: the rules people forget to compare

Two further rows differ between the formats and both bite in practice.

The daily loss limit is 5% ($2,500 on $50K) on Two-Step Classic and 4% ($2,000) on One-Step Fast. On both plans it is measured from the balance at 00:00 server time and includes floating profit and loss, and a breach closes all positions and fails the account. A tighter daily limit means a smaller number of same-day losses before you are done, and it should set your maximum risk per day, not just per trade. Our post on how a daily loss limit works walks through sizing against it.

Leverage is 1:100 on the two-step and 1:50 on the one-step for forex majors. For a trader risking a fixed percentage per trade with a sensible stop, 1:50 is rarely a constraint. It becomes one if you hold many correlated positions or trade with wide stops on a small account. Check that your usual total exposure fits before you buy the one-step.

Two things do not differ: news trading and weekend holding are allowed on both, and EAs and copiers between your own Bold Funded accounts are allowed on both. The full rule set is on the Bold Funded rules guide.

A decision table you can use in two minutes

Your situationPickWhy
Worst historical drawdown above 5%Two-Step ClassicStatic 10% room; a 6% trailing floor leaves no margin for spread and slippage
Worst drawdown under 3%, monthly return above 5%One-Step FastThe tight floor costs you nothing and you save a phase
Fewer than 100 logged tradesTwo-Step ClassicLower price per attempt while you learn how your system behaves under rules
Streaky edge that works in burstsOne-Step Fast, sized conservativelyExposes the edge to the evaluation once, not twice
You want the fee backTwo-Step ClassicThe evaluation fee is returned with the first funded payout on Two-Step Classic only
You need 1:100 leverage for your exposureTwo-Step ClassicOne-Step Fast is 1:50 on majors
Price is the deciding factorTwo-Step ClassicCheaper per attempt and cheaper to reset

If you are torn, default to the two-step. The downside of choosing it wrongly is one extra target. The downside of choosing the one-step wrongly is a second purchase.

The futures side, briefly

Futures evaluations are almost always single-phase, so the one-step versus two-step question rarely arises there. The equivalent decision is between trailing and static drawdown. Bold Funded's standard futures plans (Bold and Bolt) both use an end-of-day trailing drawdown that locks once the account is up by the drawdown amount plus $100; a static floor is a paid upgrade in Build Your Own. The reasoning in this post about profit-to-room ratio transfers directly; only the labels change. Futures plans are available to US residents; forex and CFD plans are not offered to residents of the United States or Canada.

Summary

A one-step challenge is faster when you pass and more expensive when you do not. A two-step challenge is slower by one extra target and more forgiving in every other row that matters: static drawdown, larger daily limit, lower price, cheaper reset, fee refund. Measure your own drawdown history against the 6% trailing floor before you pay for speed. If your record clears it comfortably, the one-step is the right buy. If it does not, the two-step is not the slow option; it is the one that gets you funded.

You can see both plans side by side, with the numbers updating for any account size, on the forex plans page, and the full route from sign-up to payout is on how it works.

Pick any account size and both plan cards show the target, floor and daily limit in dollars, side by side.

Compare Two-Step Classic and One-Step Fast

Frequently asked questions

Is a one-step prop firm challenge easier than a two-step?

Not in the way most traders assume. A one-step evaluation has a single profit target but usually a tighter maximum loss, often trailing. A two-step has two targets but more room per phase. One-step is faster; it is not automatically easier.

What is a one-step prop firm challenge?

A single-phase evaluation: hit one profit target (10% on Bold Funded's One-Step Fast) while staying above the maximum loss (6% trailing EOD, locking to static) and the 4% daily loss limit, and you move straight to a simulated funded account. There is no minimum number of trading days and no time limit. It is the fastest route to funded, usually with a trailing drawdown and a higher price per attempt.

What is a two-step prop firm challenge?

A two-phase evaluation: an 8% target in Phase 1 and a 5% target in Phase 2 on Bold Funded's Two-Step Classic, with a static 10% maximum loss throughout. It takes one extra target to pass, costs less per attempt, and the fee is refunded with the first funded payout.

Should a beginner choose one-step or two-step?

A newer trader is typically better served by the two-step: a static drawdown and a lower price per attempt mean mistakes cost less and the floor never chases your equity. Choose one-step when you have a tested edge and a record of controlled drawdowns.

#One-step challenge#Two-step challenge#Drawdown#Forex
All posts

Ready to trade bold?

Forex, Futures or Perps: join the waitlist for founder pricing at launch. The first 500 traders on the list get 30% off any plan.

I want to trade

Launch news, founder pricing and early access. No spam, unsubscribe any time.